Passleader Provides Thoroughly Reviewed 100-101 Test Dumps Collection With 100% Pass (41-60)

QUESTION 41
Refer to the exhibit. The two routers have had their startup configurations cleared and have been restarted. At a minimum, what must the administrator do to enable CDP to exchange information between R1 and R2?
100-101(411)[8]

A.    Configure the router with the cdp enable command.
B.    Enter no shutdown commands on the R1 and R2 fa0/1 interfaces.
C.    Configure IP addressing and no shutdown commands on both the R1 and R2 fa0/1 interfaces.
D.    Configure IP addressing and no shutdown commands on either of the R1 or R2 fa0/1 interfaces.

Answer: B

QUESTION 42
What two things does a router do when it forwards a packet? (Choose two.)

A.    switches the packet to the appropriate outgoing interfaces
B.    computes the destination host address
C.    determines the next hop on the path
D.    updates the destination IP address
E.    forwards ARP requests

Answer: AC

QUESTION 43
Which two of these functions do routers perform on packets? (Choose two.)

A.    examine the Layer 2 headers of inbound packets and use that information to determine the next hops for the packets
B.    update the Layer 2 headers of outbound packets with the MAC addresses of the next hops
C.    examine the Layer 3 headers of inbound packets and use that information to determine the next hops for the packets
D.    examine the Layer 3 headers of inbound packets and use that information to determine the complete paths along which the packets will be routed to their ultimate destinations
E.    update the Layer 3 headers of outbound packets so that the packets are properly directed to valid next hops
F.    update the Layer 3 headers of outbound packets so that the packets are properly directed to their ultimate destinations

Answer: BC

QUESTION 44
Which statements are true regarding ICMP packets? (Choose two.)

A.    They acknowledge receipt of TCP segments.
B.    They guarantee datagram delivery.
C.    TRACERT uses ICMP packets.
D.    They are encapsulated within IP datagrams.
E.    They are encapsulated within UDP datagrams.

Answer: CD

QUESTION 45
The command ip route 192.168.100.160 255.255.255.224 192.168.10.2 was issued on a router. No routing protocols or other static routes are configured on the router. Which statement is true about this command?

A.    The interface with IP address 192.168.10.2 is on this router.
B.    The command sets a gateway of last resort for the router.
C.    Packets that are destined for host 192.168.100.160 will be sent to 192.168.10.2.
D.    The command creates a static route for all IP traffic with the source address 192.168.100.160.

Answer: C

QUESTION 46
What does administrative distance refer to?

A.    the cost of a link between two neighboring routers
B.    the advertised cost to reach a network
C.    the cost to reach a network that is administratively set
D.    a measure of the trustworthiness of a routing information source

Answer: D

QUESTION 47
Which IOS command is used to initiate a login into a VTY port on a remote router?

A.    router# login
B.    router# telnet
C.    router# trace
D.    router# ping
E.    router(config)# line vty 0 5
F.    router(config-line)# login

Answer: B

QUESTION 48
In the configuration of NAT, what does the keyword overload signify?

A.    When bandwidth is insufficient, some hosts will not be allowed to access network translation.
B.    The pool of IP addresses has been exhausted.
C.    Multiple internal hosts will use one IP address to access external network resources.
D.    If the number of available IP addresses is exceeded, excess traffic will use the specified address pool.

Answer: C

QUESTION 49
What happens when computers on a private network attempt to connect to the Internet through a Cisco router running PAT?

A.    The router uses the same IP address but a different TCP source port number for each connection.
B.    An IP address is assigned based on the priority of the computer requesting the connection.
C.    The router selects an address from a pool of one-to-one address mappings held in the lookup table.
D.    The router assigns a unique IP address from a pool of legally registered addresses for the duration of the connection.

Answer: A

QUESTION 50
When configuring NAT, the Internet interface is considered to be what?

A.    local
B.    inside
C.    global
D.    outside

Answer: D


Passleader Provides Thoroughly Reviewed 100-101 Test Dumps Collection With 100% Pass

http://www.passleader.com/100-101.html

QUESTION 51
The ip helper-address command does what?

A.    assigns an IP address to a host
B.    resolves an IP address from a DNS server
C.    relays a DHCP request across networks
D.    resolves an IP address overlapping issue

Answer: C

QUESTION 52
Refer to the exhibit. The network administrator made the entries that are shown and then saved the configuration. From a console connection, what password or password sequence is required for the administrator to access privileged mode on Router1?
100-101(521)[6]

A.    cisco
B.    sanfran
C.    sanjose
D.    either cisco or sanfran
E.    either cisco or sanjose
F.    sanjose and sanfran

Answer: B

QUESTION 53
The following commands are entered on the router:
Burbank(config)# enable secret fortress
Burbank(config)# line con 0
Burbank(config-line)# login
Burbank(config-line)# password n0way1n
Burbank(config-line)# exit
Burbank(config)# service password-encryption
What is the purpose of the last command entered?

A.    to require the user to enter an encrypted password during the login process
B.    to prevent the vty, console, and enable passwords from being displayed in plain text in the configuration files
C.    to encrypt the enable secret password
D.    to provide login encryption services between hosts attached to the router

Answer: B

QUESTION 54
What is the effect of using the service password-encryption command?

A.    Only the enable password will be encrypted.
B.    Only the enable secret password will be encrypted.
C.    Only passwords configured after the command has been entered will be encrypted.
D.    It will encrypt the secret password and remove the enable secret password from the configuration.
E.    It will encrypt all current and future passwords.

Answer: E

QUESTION 55
An administrator has connected devices to a switch and, for security reasons, wants the dynamically learned MAC addresses from the address table added to the running configuration. What must be done to accomplish this?

A.    Enable port security and use the keyword sticky.
B.    Set the switchport mode to trunk and save the running configuration.
C.    Use the switchport protected command to have the MAC addresses added to the configuration.
D.    Use the no switchport port-security command to allow MAC addresses to be added to the configuration.

Answer: A

QUESTION 56
A company has placed a networked PC in a lobby so guests can have access to the corporate directory. A security concern is that someone will disconnect the directory PC and re-connect their laptop computer and have access to the corporate network. For the port servicing the lobby, which three configuration steps should be performed on the switch to prevent this? (Choose three.)

A.    Enable port security.
B.    Create the port as a trunk port.
C.    Create the port as an access port.
D.    Create the port as a protected port.
E.    Set the port security aging time to 0.
F.    Statically assign the MAC address to the address table.
G.    Configure the switch to discover new MAC addresses after a set time of inactivity.

Answer: ACF

QUESTION 57
Why would a network administrator configure port security on a switch?

A.    to prevent unauthorized Telnet access to a switch port
B.    to prevent unauthorized hosts from accessing the LAN
C.    to limit the number of Layer 2 broadcasts on a particular switch port
D.    block unauthorized access to the switch management interfaces

Answer: B

QUESTION 58
How can you ensure that only the MAC address of a server is allowed by switch port Fa0/1?

A.    Configure port Fa0/1 to accept connections only from the static IP address of the server.
B.    Configure the server MAC address as a static entry of port security.
C.    Use a proprietary connector type on Fa0/1 that is incomputable with other host connectors.
D.    Bind the IP address of the server to its MAC address on the switch to prevent other hosts from spoofing the server IP address.

Answer: B

QUESTION 59
Which IP addresses are valid for hosts belonging to the 10.1.160.0/20 subnet? (Choose three.)

A.    10.1.168.0
B.    10.1.176.1
C.    10.1.174.255
D.    10.1.160.255
E.    10.1.160.0
F.    10.1.175.255

Answer: ACD

QUESTION 60
If a host experiences intermittent issues that relate to congestion within a network while remaining connected, what could cause congestion on this LAN?

A.    half-duplex operation
B.    broadcast storms
C.    network segmentation
D.    multicasting

Answer: B


Passleader Provides Thoroughly Reviewed 100-101 Test Dumps Collection With 100% Pass

http://www.passleader.com/100-101.html